Is NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardines
- fish
- anchovies
- contains fish
- bass
- tilapia
- fish gelatin
- glycerin
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Lemon Oil And D-alpha Tocopherol, Contains Fish (Anchovies, Sardines), Fish Gelatin (Tilapia, Bass), D-alpha Tocopherol From Non-gmo Soy, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Corn, Milk, Egg Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


