Is NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardines
- fish
- anchovies
- contains fish
- bass
- tilapia
- fish gelatin
- glycerin
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Lemon Oil And D-alpha Tocopherol, Contains Fish (Anchovies, Sardines), Fish Gelatin (Tilapia, Bass), D-alpha Tocopherol From Non-gmo Soy, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Corn, Milk, Egg Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
NOW Ultra Omega 3-D™ -- 180 Fish Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


