Is Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil.Vitamin D3.
Check Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Genexa Medicine Made Clean Acetaminophen Extra Strength
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets
Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


