Is Now Ultra Omega 3 Fish Oil Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine gelatin
- pharmaceutical glaze
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule [bovine gelatin (BSE-free), glycerin, enteric coating (pharmaceutical glaze, ethyl alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, glycerin, sunflower lecithin, medium-chain triglycerides), water] and d-alpha Tocopherol (from sunflower).
Check Now Ultra Omega 3 Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Ultra Omega 3 Fish Oil Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
King Oscar Anchovies Flat Fillets in Olive Oil Omega-3 - 2 Oz
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Now Ultra Omega 3 Fish Oil Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


