Is NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Where to buy
NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


