Is NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural flavours
- plant sterols
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Food Complex Total, Sea Blend:, Hawaiian Blue Green Algae (Spirulina Pacifica), Chlorella Green Algae, Dunaliella Salina Red Algae, Nova Scotia Dulse, Nori Seaweed, Kombu Seaweed, Phlorotannin Extract Of Canary Islands Brown Algae, Wakame Seaweed, Land Blend:, Alfalfa Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Chlorophyll Powder, Barley Greens Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Buckwheat Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), :1, Kamut Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Wheat Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Concentrate 20:1, Plant Sterols And Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Whole Brown Rice Powder, Sprouted Whole Grains:, Mung Bean Sprouts, Herbal Extracts:, Siberian Ginseng Root Extract 28:1, Milk Thistle Seed Extract 5:1, Green Tea Leaf Extract 45:1, Grape Seed Extract 100:1, Eleuthero Root Extract 12:1, Vegetable/fruit Concentrates (Organic), :, Broccoli Juice Concentrate 15:1, Carrot Juice Concentrate 10:1, Red Beet Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cabbage Juice Concentrate 10:1, Celery Juice Concentrate 10:1, Tomato Juice Concentrate 10:1, Spinach Juice Concentrate 10:1, Acai Juice Concentrate 4:1, White Grape Juice Concentrate 25:1, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate 8:1, Leek Juice Concentrate 5:1, Apple Juice Concentrate 5:1, Red Grape Juice Concentrate 12:1 Plum Juice Concentrate 5:1, Onion Powder, Acerola Juice Concentrate 20:1, Blueberry Juice Concentrate 12:1, Bilberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cranberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Fos Blend Total:, Chicory Root Extract, Jerusalem Artichoke Tuber, Purified Water, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Juice, Chlorophyll, Stevia Leaf, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Citrate
Check NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


