Is NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural flavours
- plant sterols
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Food Complex Total, Sea Blend:, Hawaiian Blue Green Algae (Spirulina Pacifica), Chlorella Green Algae, Dunaliella Salina Red Algae, Nova Scotia Dulse, Nori Seaweed, Kombu Seaweed, Phlorotannin Extract Of Canary Islands Brown Algae, Wakame Seaweed, Land Blend:, Alfalfa Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Chlorophyll Powder, Barley Greens Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Buckwheat Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), :1, Kamut Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Wheat Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Concentrate 20:1, Plant Sterols And Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Whole Brown Rice Powder, Sprouted Whole Grains:, Mung Bean Sprouts, Herbal Extracts:, Siberian Ginseng Root Extract 28:1, Milk Thistle Seed Extract 5:1, Green Tea Leaf Extract 45:1, Grape Seed Extract 100:1, Eleuthero Root Extract 12:1, Vegetable/fruit Concentrates (Organic), :, Broccoli Juice Concentrate 15:1, Carrot Juice Concentrate 10:1, Red Beet Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cabbage Juice Concentrate 10:1, Celery Juice Concentrate 10:1, Tomato Juice Concentrate 10:1, Spinach Juice Concentrate 10:1, Acai Juice Concentrate 4:1, White Grape Juice Concentrate 25:1, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate 8:1, Leek Juice Concentrate 5:1, Apple Juice Concentrate 5:1, Red Grape Juice Concentrate 12:1 Plum Juice Concentrate 5:1, Onion Powder, Acerola Juice Concentrate 20:1, Blueberry Juice Concentrate 12:1, Bilberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cranberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Fos Blend Total:, Chicory Root Extract, Jerusalem Artichoke Tuber, Purified Water, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Juice, Chlorophyll, Stevia Leaf, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Citrate
Check NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


