Is Nualtra Nutricrem Chocolate Orange Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • potassium caseinate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Concentrate (milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Potassium Caseinate (milk), Starch (e1442), Cocoa, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (e471), Isolated Soya Protein (soya), Orange Flavour (natural), Stabiliser: Carrageenan (e407), Trisodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Chocolate Flavour, Tri Potassium Citrate, Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamins: (ascorbic Acid, Vit A Acetate, Nicotinamide, D-biotin, Vit D3, Vit B12, Pyridoxine Hcl, Vit K, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vit E Acetate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Folic Acid), Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulator: (potassium Hydroxide E525, Sodium Hydroxide E524), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide. Contains Soya and Milk protein.

Check Nualtra Nutricrem Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go