Is Nudders Deliciously Dairy Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Candied Orange Peel 20% (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent (gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax). Contains Soya.

Check Nudders Deliciously Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Nudders Deliciously Dairy Free | Spoonful