Is Nudges Jerky Cuts Dog Treats with Real Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • glucosamine hydrochloride
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Ground Rice, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Colored With Paprika, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate, 026187-2313: Beef

Check Nudges Jerky Cuts Dog Treats with Real Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nudges Jerky Cuts Dog Treats with Real Chicken is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking