Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Nuestro Queso Cotija Mexican Style Parmesan Cheese Edge Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, salt, titanium dioxide, cheese cultures, enzymes

Check Nuestro Queso Cotija Mexican Style Parmesan Cheese Edge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nuestro Queso Cotija Mexican Style Parmesan Cheese Edge is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Nuestro Queso Cotija Mexican Style Parmesan Cheese Edge | Spoonful