Is NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Salt), Non-gmo Chocolate Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor
Check NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


