Is NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • non-gmo chocolate rice crisp

non-gmo chocolate rice crisp

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Salt), Non-gmo Chocolate Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor

Check NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsCentral Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go