Is NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free pretzel blend (soy protein, brown rice, tapioca starch, salt), dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, tapioca syrup, agave syrup, gum acacia, sea salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin).

Check NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go