Is Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety pack delivers distinct dark, bittersweet flavor profiles with a firm snap and smooth, quick melt; textures range from dense bars to softer centers. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning for snacks, travel, and dessert pairing, and praise consistent quality while occasionally mentioning personal preference for sweetness and bar firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chocolate Chip: Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, chocolate rice crisp (rice flour, cane sugar, alkalized cocoa, salt), soy protein isolate, gum acacia, natural flavors, tapioca starch, soy lecithin.

Check Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go