Is Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety pack delivers distinct dark, bittersweet flavor profiles with a firm snap and smooth, quick melt; textures range from dense bars to softer centers. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning for snacks, travel, and dessert pairing, and praise consistent quality while occasionally mentioning personal preference for sweetness and bar firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chocolate Chip: Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, chocolate rice crisp (rice flour, cane sugar, alkalized cocoa, salt), soy protein isolate, gum acacia, natural flavors, tapioca starch, soy lecithin.

Check Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go