Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) Soy Free?

Description
Dark chocolate chocolate chip bars offer rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with visible chips, a dense yet tender chew, and occasional light crumble. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick dessert substitutes. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate intensity, portable convenience, and mild sweetness and occasional chip variation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein
- soy protein isolate
- soy crisp
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate chocolate chip bars offer rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with visible chips, a dense yet tender chew, and occasional light crumble. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick dessert substitutes. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate intensity, portable convenience, and mild sweetness and occasional chip variation.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Chocolate Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
nugo dark chocolate chip protein bars
honestly one of my favourite proteins bars! i’m vegetarian and lactose intolerant so i love that these are vegan! they are pretty average price for protein bars but i love that they aren’t that weird play dough protein bar texture
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


