Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- non-gmo soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- non-gmo soy crisp
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Can Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Salt), Non-gmo Brown Crisp Rice, Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Cocoa, Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Acacia Gum, Natural Coffee Flavour, Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Egg
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12) is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


