Is Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-mint flavored bar offers a pronounced mint-chocolate taste with a soft, slightly chewy texture and a thin chocolate coating; reviewers often note its balanced flavor and portable size. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, midday treat, or lunchbox addition, customers report consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [soy Crisp (soy Protein, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca, Salt), Soy Protein. Rice Protein], Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Fiber (inulin), Vegetable Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peppermint Extract. Contains Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Egg. Product Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Pareve.

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go