Is Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- tocopheryl acetate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Oats, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


