Is NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • organic chocolate
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic nugo crunch (organic hexane free soy crisps (organic soy protein , organic rice flour , calcium carbonate) , organic brown rice crisp (organic brown rice kernels) , organic rolled oats), organic chocolate (organic evaporated cane juice , organic chocolate liquor , organic cocoa butter , organic soy lecithin , organic vanilla), organic tapioca syrup, organic agave syrup, organic isolated soy protein (gmo free), organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic cocoa powder, organic arabic gum, natural flavors

Check NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast