Is NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic nugo crunch (organic hexane free soy crisps (organic soy protein , organic rice flour , calcium carbonate) , organic brown rice crisp (organic brown rice kernels) , organic rolled oats), organic chocolate (organic evaporated cane juice , organic chocolate liquor , organic cocoa butter , organic soy lecithin , organic vanilla), organic tapioca syrup, organic agave syrup, organic isolated soy protein (gmo free), organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic cocoa powder, organic arabic gum, natural flavors
Check NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition NuGo Organic® Bar Double Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


