Is NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- non-gmo whey protein isolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Mix (Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Non-gmo Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Non-gmo Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Bittersweet Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Almonds, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Salt, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Milk And Soy
Check NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Simple Mills Almond Flour Bars Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


