Is Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- milk fat
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +5 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisp Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Sugar Free Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Beet Color And Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Monoitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts/nuts, Wheat And Milk Products, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Nuts Including Peanuts
Check Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Peanut Butter Cup – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


