Is NuGo Nutrition - To Go Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate - 1.76 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisped Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, And Salt), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Beet Sugar, Water, Milk Solids And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Oatmeal, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Peanut Butter, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Niacin), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Pyridoxine), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check NuGo Nutrition - To Go Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate - 1.76 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition - To Go Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate - 1.76 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition - To Go Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate - 1.76 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


