Is NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +2 more
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Milk Solids Nonfat And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Glucose, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Foic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Egg, Vitamins And Minerals: Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Wheat And Egg
Check NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


