Is NUGS Recreo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nougat
  • chocolate

nougat

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOUGAT (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (AZÚCAR, GLUCOSA, AZÚCAR INVERTIDA), SÓLIDOS DE LECHE, GRASA VEGETAL, ALBÚMINA DE HUEVO, SAL Y SABORIZANTE ARTIFICIAL), CARAMELO DE LECHE (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (GLUCOSA, AZÚCAR, AZÚCAR INVERTIDA), LECHE, GRASA VEGETAL, CREMA DE LECHE, MALTODEXTRINA, SABORIZANTES ARTIFICIALES, MONOESTEARATO DE GLICERILO, LECITINA DE SOYA, SAL Y BICARBONATO DE SODIO), CHOCOLATE (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (AZÚCAR, MANTECA DE CACAO, LECHE, LICOR DE CACAO, SÓLIDOS DE LECHE, EXTRACTO DE MALTA, LECITINA DE SOYA, POLIGLICEROL, SABORIZANTES ARTIFICIALES Y SAL), CACAHUATE FRITO (CACAHUATE, ACEITE VEGETAL Y GRASA VEGETAL)

Check NUGS Recreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessert