Is Nuii Mini Stick Assortment 6X55ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- butter oil
- whey powder
- concentrated butter
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk
- milk
- cream
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Salted Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk: Whole Milk, Sugar, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Xanthan Gum, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Australian Macadamia Nut Pieces, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), E 476), Carrot Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vanilla Extract
Check Nuii Mini Stick Assortment 6X55ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuii Mini Stick Assortment 6X55ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nuii Mini Stick Assortment 6X55ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


