Is Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • butter oil
  • whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (14%), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter¹, Skimmed Milk Powder, Australian Macadamia Nut Pieces (2.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass¹, Water, Salted Caramel (1.3%) (Sugar, Sweet Condensed Milk: Whole Milk, Sugar; Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salt (0.002%)), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), E476), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Dextrose, Carrot Concentrate, Salt (0.08%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Gelling Agent (Pectins), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping