Is NuNaturals Gelicious Unflavored Gelatin, 1 lb (454 g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine gelatin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Gelatin
Check NuNaturals Gelicious Unflavored Gelatin, 1 lb (454 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuNaturals Gelicious Unflavored Gelatin, 1 lb (454 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
NuNaturals Gelicious Unflavored Gelatin, 1 lb (454 g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


