Is Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • beef flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef flavor
yeast extract
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Beef*, mirepoix (carrots, onions, celery), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), tomato paste, skim milk, carrots, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), water, beef flavor (roasted beef, salt, yeast extract, caramel color, natural flavor), red wine, butter (cream, natural flavoring), heavy cream, eggs, plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose fiber, psyllium husk), parsley, black pepper, garlic, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. PASTA: Wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color).

Check Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep