Is Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
cheese culture
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Beef*, mirepoix (carrots, onions, celery), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), tomato paste, skim milk, carrots, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), water, beef flavor (roasted beef, salt, yeast extract, caramel color, natural flavor), red wine, butter (cream, natural flavoring), heavy cream, eggs, plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose fiber, psyllium husk), parsley, black pepper, garlic, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. PASTA: Wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color).

Check Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep