Is Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- eggs
- cream
- beef flavor
- roasted beef
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavoring
- butter
- natural flavor
- +4 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING: Beef*, mirepoix (carrots, onions, celery), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), tomato paste, skim milk, carrots, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), water, beef flavor (roasted beef, salt, yeast extract, caramel color, natural flavor), red wine, butter (cream, natural flavoring), heavy cream, eggs, plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose fiber, psyllium husk), parsley, black pepper, garlic, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. PASTA: Wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color).
Check Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


