Is Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted beef
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

roasted beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor
beef
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Beef*, mirepoix (carrots, onions, celery), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), tomato paste, skim milk, carrots, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), water, beef flavor (roasted beef, salt, yeast extract, caramel color, natural flavor), red wine, butter (cream, natural flavoring), heavy cream, eggs, plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose fiber, psyllium husk), parsley, black pepper, garlic, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. PASTA: Wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color).

Check Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep