Is Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
pasteurized part skim cow's milk
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Beef*, mirepoix (carrots, onions, celery), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), tomato paste, skim milk, carrots, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), water, beef flavor (roasted beef, salt, yeast extract, caramel color, natural flavor), red wine, butter (cream, natural flavoring), heavy cream, eggs, plant and vegetable fibers (cellulose fiber, psyllium husk), parsley, black pepper, garlic, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. PASTA: Wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color).

Check Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuovo Italian Beef Ravioli is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep