Is NUOVO PASTA, ORGANIC RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic ricotta cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, YEAST, SEA SALT), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC ANNATTO OIL. PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC TURMERIC OIL.

Check NUOVO PASTA, ORGANIC RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep