Is Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +4 more

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cheese Blend (ricotta Cheese, Asiago Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Mozzarella Cheese, Romano Cheese [whey, Vinegar, Pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Sea Salt, Plant And Vegetable Fibers (cellulose [fiber], Psyllium [husk]), Parsley, Black Pepper, Basil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt). Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Black Color (water, Glycerin, Vegetable Juice Color, Caramel), Annatto Oil (color), Blue Color (tapioca Maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice Color, Sodium Carbonate).

Check Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch