Is Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cheese Blend (ricotta Cheese, Asiago Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Mozzarella Cheese, Romano Cheese [whey, Vinegar, Pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Sea Salt, Plant And Vegetable Fibers (cellulose [fiber], Psyllium [husk]), Parsley, Black Pepper, Basil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt). Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Black Color (water, Glycerin, Vegetable Juice Color, Caramel), Annatto Oil (color), Blue Color (tapioca Maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice Color, Sodium Carbonate).

Check Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch