Is Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cheese Blend (ricotta Cheese, Asiago Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Mozzarella Cheese, Romano Cheese [whey, Vinegar, Pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Sea Salt, Plant And Vegetable Fibers (cellulose [fiber], Psyllium [husk]), Parsley, Black Pepper, Basil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt). Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Black Color (water, Glycerin, Vegetable Juice Color, Caramel), Annatto Oil (color), Blue Color (tapioca Maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice Color, Sodium Carbonate).

Check Nuovo Pasta Pumpkins & Bats Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch