Is Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water konjac root soy

water konjac root soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored strands offer a neutral taste that readily absorbs sauces; texture is slightly slippery and springy, occasionally described as chewy or rubbery. Commonly used with pasta sauces, stir-fries, soups, and cold salads. Reviews note quick preparation, occasional need to rinse to remove odor, and mixed responses about texture and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Konjac Root Soy (Non-gmo), Calcium Hydroxide

Check Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Strip

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch