Is Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti Vegetarian?

Description
Mild-flavored strands offer a neutral taste that readily absorbs sauces; texture is slightly slippery and springy, occasionally described as chewy or rubbery. Commonly used with pasta sauces, stir-fries, soups, and cold salads. Reviews note quick preparation, occasional need to rinse to remove odor, and mixed responses about texture and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild-flavored strands offer a neutral taste that readily absorbs sauces; texture is slightly slippery and springy, occasionally described as chewy or rubbery. Commonly used with pasta sauces, stir-fries, soups, and cold salads. Reviews note quick preparation, occasional need to rinse to remove odor, and mixed responses about texture and versatility.
Ingredients
Water Konjac Root Soy (Non-gmo), Calcium Hydroxide
Check Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nupasta GF Konjac Spaghetti is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Strip


