Is Nurishh Plant-Based Grated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch, Coconut Oil (17%), Fava Bean Protein, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Calcium Salts Of Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (sorbic Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12.

Check Nurishh Plant-Based Grated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep