Is Nurofen Zavance Fast Pain Relief Tablets 256Mg Ibuprofen 12 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acaciabutan-1-olcarmellose sodiumcolloidal anhydrous silicacroscarmellose sodiumdimeticone 1510ethanol absoluteethanolindustrial methylated spiritiron oxide blackisopropyl alcohollecithinmacrogol 6000magnesium stearatemicrocrystalline cellulosepropylene glycolpurified talcpurified watershellacstrong ammonia solutionsucrosesulfuric acidtitanium dioxidexylitol

acaciabutan-1-olcarmellose sodiumcolloidal anhydrous silicacroscarmellose sodiumdimeticone 1510ethanol absoluteethanolindustrial methylated spiritiron oxide blackisopropyl alcohollecithinmacrogol 6000magnesium stearatemicrocrystalline cellulosepropylene glycolpurified talcpurified watershellacstrong ammonia solutionsucrosesulfuric acidtitanium dioxidexylitol

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acaciabutan-1-olcarmellose sodiumcolloidal anhydrous silicacroscarmellose sodiumdimeticone 1510ethanol absoluteethanolindustrial methylated spiritiron oxide blackisopropyl alcohollecithinmacrogol 6000magnesium stearatemicrocrystalline cellulosepropylene glycolpurified talcpurified waterShellacstrong ammonia solutionsucrosesulfuric acidtitanium dioxidexylitol

Check Nurofen Zavance Fast Pain Relief Tablets 256Mg Ibuprofen 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nurofen Zavance Fast Pain Relief Tablets 256Mg Ibuprofen 12 pack is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go