Is Nurri Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • ultra-filtered skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and vanilla variants deliver pronounced sweetness and creamy mouthfeel, with smooth, velvety texture and consistent thickness. Consumers report enjoyable flavor, convenient ready-to-drink packaging, and portability for breakfasts, snacks, or post-workout refueling. Reviews commonly note refrigeration chill improves taste and occasional preference differences in sweetness intensity across age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered skim milk, water, cream, cocoa (processed with alkali), potassium phosphate, sea salt, natural flavor, lactase enzyme, pectin, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, monk fruit extract, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3. Contains: milk.

Check Nurri Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking