Is Nurrí Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • ultra-filtered skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly sweet shake delivers a rich, creamy mouthfeel with consistent texture and mild dairy-forward flavor; consumers report reliable thickness, pleasant sweetness, and good sipability. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go snack, post-workout beverage, or paired with breakfast and desserts; reviews note convenience and consistent quality across purchases. Overall positive sentiment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Potassium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Nurrí Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking