Is Nush Almond Milk Cheese Natural Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (95%) (filtered Water/almonds), Potato Starch, Thickener: Carob Gum, Salt, Thickener: Enzyme, Live Vegan Cheese Cultures. Contains Almonds. Made In Factory That Handles Cashews.

Check Nush Almond Milk Cheese Natural against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nush Almond Milk Cheese Natural is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackDipping