Is Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- 8% milk solids minimum
- milk solids
- 15% milk solids minimum
- compound milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (42%), Glucose Syrup, Compound Milk Chocolate (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy. 492. 476), Natural Flavour] Sultanas (sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Puffed Wheat, Polydextrose Liquid, Roasted Almonds (4%), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2.5%) [contains Cranberries], Humectant (422). Sunflower Seeds, Emulsifier (322 From Soy). Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour Acidity Regulator (330). Compound Milk Chocolate Contains 15% Milk Solids Minimum And 4% Cocoa Solids Minimum, Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Contain 42% Roasted Peanuts, 5% Sultanas, 4% Roasted Almonds And 1.9% Cranberries, 1.8% Milk Solids Minimum And 0.5% Cocoa Solids Minimum Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds. Sulphites And Lupin.
Check Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


