Is Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- 15% milk solids minimum
- 8% milk solids minimum
- milk solids
- natural flavour acidity regulator
- 422
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (42%), Glucose Syrup, Compound Milk Chocolate (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy. 492. 476), Natural Flavour] Sultanas (sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Puffed Wheat, Polydextrose Liquid, Roasted Almonds (4%), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2.5%) [contains Cranberries], Humectant (422). Sunflower Seeds, Emulsifier (322 From Soy). Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour Acidity Regulator (330). Compound Milk Chocolate Contains 15% Milk Solids Minimum And 4% Cocoa Solids Minimum, Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Contain 42% Roasted Peanuts, 5% Sultanas, 4% Roasted Almonds And 1.9% Cranberries, 1.8% Milk Solids Minimum And 0.5% Cocoa Solids Minimum Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds. Sulphites And Lupin.
Check Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


