Is NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (WILD BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC HONEY, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUTS, ORGANIC RAISINS (ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


