Is NUT & GRANOLA MIX, GLAZED WALNUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- rolled oats
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
- modified starch
- +1 more
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), RICE EXTRACT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED HONEY, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, AND YOGURT CULTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES (SLICED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), APPLE CINNAMON GLAZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], CITRIC ACID), DRIED APPLE PIECES (APPLES, SODIUM SULFATE {A PRESERVATIVE}, DUSTED WITH: MALTODEXTRIN, MANNITOL, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.
Check NUT & GRANOLA MIX, GLAZED WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUT & GRANOLA MIX, GLAZED WALNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


